INCI |
Swedish |
Characteristics: |
Background: |
Cuminum cyminum seed oil |
Ajowan |
Perfumes Spirit |
Herb, a relative of dill and cumin, thyme-like fragrance, common spice in Indian cooking. |
Aloe barbadensis leaf juice |
Aloe Vera |
Healing, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antifungal, cooling properties. |
Aloe vera was known to the ancient Greeks and Romans as well CURATIVE against wounds, burns and inflammatory skin diseases. In Muslim countries the plant is a symbol of patience. |
Prunus armeniaca fruit extract |
Apricot |
Softening |
Fragrant while apricots add nutrients to the skin. |
Prunus armeniaca kernel oil |
Apricot kernels |
Removes dead skin cells |
Old classic trick for cleaning skin. |
Urostigma |
Bayan / Banyan figs |
Healing properties, is widely used in Indian traditional medicine. |
They are large trees that usually begins as an epiphyte on a tree (even in buildings and bridges), where a fig-eating bird has made an frö.Plantan develops rapidly aerial roots down the host tree's branch and the aerial roots are tree trunks as soon as they reach the ground.
It was during this kind of tree that Buddha received his enlightenment states. |
Benzyl alcohol |
Benzyl alcohol |
Perfumes Spirit |
Available in natural jasmine oil |
Benzyl benzoate |
Benzyl benzoate |
Bakeriedödande and anti-bacterial. |
Is it as natural essential oil of ylang ylang. |
Benzyl salicylate |
Benzyl salicylate |
Perfumes Spirit |
Occurs naturally in carnation. |
Citrus bergamia leaf oil |
Bergamot |
Antiseptic, calming, refreshing |
The name comes from Bergamo, a town in Italy where the tree is believed to have originated. Christopher Columbus brought the tree from the Canary Islands to Spain and Italy. Earl Grey tea-bergamot has as one of its ingredients. |
Citrus aurantium leaf extract |
Bitter orange |
Perfumes Spirit
Also known as bitter orange. |
Fresh citrus, heavier and more bitter than orange.
The Japanese word for bitter orange, daidai, meaning "from generation to generation". At New Year it adorns the outside of houses with oranges, frond (plant that grows old) and a lobster (curved back, which reminds us of old age and long life). |
Cera alba |
Beeswax |
Good for the skin's moisture. |
The Greeks used beeswax to seal leaks in his ships. When Ulysses was approaching sirens island, were therefore bivaxet close at hand. Ulysses to fill the crew's ears with beeswax so that they would not go crazy by the siren song. |
|
Brahmiört |
See Indian cherry |
Also known as Gotu Kola |
Bronopol |
Bronopol |
Germicidal |
|
Juniperus virginiana wood oil |
Cedarwood |
Fragrant |
The tree has been Lebanon's national symbol for thousands of years and the country's flag depicts a cedar. |
Cetyl alcohol |
Cetyl Alcohol |
Softening of the skin. |
Coming from coconut oil. |
Cetearyl alcohol |
Cetylstearylalkohol |
Softening and thickening.
Readily biodegradable |
Softens and protects skin by sealing out moisture and cold. |
Hydnocarpus kurzii |
Chaulmoogra |
Good for the skin |
Old Indian läkeört of skin conditions. |
Citral |
Citral |
Perfumes Spirit |
Available in many citrus-scented essential oils, citronella, lemon balm,
citronverbena, including citrus oils such as grapefruit and mandarin. |
Citrus limonum leaf oil |
Lemon |
Antiseptic, general strengthening, good for the circulatory system. Refreshing and cold. |
The Egyptians used the lemon oil as a medium where anyone affected by fish or meat poisoning.
was once considered to be good for malaria and typhoid, and was used to perfume clothes so we got rid of insects. |
Citronellol |
Citronellol |
Natural constituent of geraniumolja. |
Soft rose scent with citrus elements. |
Cymbopogon citratus leaf oil |
Lemongrass |
Antiseptic, stimulating and strengthening, |
Used favorite oil in traditional Indian medicine for treatment of infectious diseases and to reduce fever. |
Citric Acid |
Citric acid |
Preservatives |
Coming from lemons
in 1953 was Hans Adolf Krebs Nobel Prize in Medicine for his discovery of the citric acid important role in the degradation of carbohydrates in the human body
Deliquescent, disinfectant, astringent. |
Cupressus sempervirens leaf oil |
Cypress |
Antiseptic, refreshing, warming |
Sempervirens means "live forever". It is said that the cross of Jesus was made of this wood. The wood is burned is still in Tibet as purifying incense. |
Dimethicone |
Dimethicone |
Extracted from Silica (found in sand and quartz). |
Seems protective, moisturizing, gives luster and preserve moisture. Does not clog pores. |
Vitis vinifera seed oil |
Druvkärneola |
Softening and protecting the skin. |
|
Terminalia chebula fruit extract |
Dumurfikon / Ficus Race Mona |
Traditional Indian plant used in traditional medicine for a long time. |
Genus of mulberry plants. |
Eugenol |
Eugenol |
Parfyrmerande |
The chemical structure of eugenol was clarified in 1822 and named after the eugenolrika kryddpepparn at the time named Eugenia Pimenta. In 1858 it was discovered in kryddnejlikolja. |
Isoeugenol |
Eugenol |
Parfyrmerande, see eugonol |
Considered to have finer fragrance than eugenol, more like ethereal nejlikolja of cut flower. |
Farnesol |
Farnesol |
Perfumes Spirit. Available in natural oils including petitgrain, ylang-ylang and pink palma. |
Mildly sweet, floral and fresh green - reminiscent of lily of the valley |
Farnesol |
Farnesol |
Perfumes Spirit. |
Mildly sweet, floral and fresh green - reminiscent of lily of the valley. Available in essential oils that petitgrain, palma rosa, ylang-ylang, and rose and roman chamomile. |
Kaempferi galanga root extract |
Galangalrot |
Asian plant is good both for cooking and skin care properties. |
Good for your skin! |
Geraniol |
Geraniol |
Perfumes Spirit |
The three best natural sources considered palmarrosolja, Java citronella oil and geraniumolja. |
Pelargonium graveolens leaf oil |
Geranium |
Balancing, revitalizing, invigorating and uplifting. |
It is planted with advantage before geraniums around the house when it was said to keep evil spirits away. |
Glycerin |
Glycerin |
Fuktbindare. Vegetal. |
Takes its name from the Greek glykeros, which means sweet and mild. |
Glyceryl myristate |
Glyceryl monosterate |
Emulsifiers taken from the coconut. Prevents growth of bacteria, yeasts and molds. |
Softening |
Curcuma Aromatica leaf extract |
Turmeric |
A species of the plant family
Zingiberaceae. It is a plant root that is cooked, dried and ground into a yellow powder. |
Considered to be good for the skin. |
Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract |
Holy Basil |
Nutrition for your skin |
Also known as tulsibasilika.
The name Holy basil is because Hindus believe that the herb belongs to Vishnu and particularly in his manifestation of Krishna. Holy basil also belongs to love the goddess Lakshmi.
In India, considered holy basil protect against aging and wrinkles |
Hydroxyethylcellulose |
Hydroxyethyl cellulose |
Natural thickeners |
Hydroxyethylcellulose is a modified variant of cellulose, which are the main component of plants. It is in lower doses is not even safe to eat, and it is not environmentally harmful. |
Hydrogenated castor oil |
Hardened castor oil |
Natural thickeners |
Has been used as a skin care oil for thousands of years.
Castor oil is very old as medicine and skin care products in Europe, Africa and Asia. It is mentioned in the Sumerian kilskriftstavlor in Babylonia in the 2000s BC, the Eberspapyrusen in Egypt around 1550 BC. and in the Sanskrit text of the manuscript Bowers Turkestan in 400 century BC. The Swede has been called the oil such as castor oil and palm oil Christi; word castor oil is first attested in writing 1815th |
Emblica officinalis fruit extract |
Indian gooseberry |
Läkeört |
Also known as Gotu Kola and Brahmiört.
Gotu kola is a well known and well used herb in China and India. In China it is called "sky full of stars" and in India "Brahamis" after Brahman who is god.
Gota kola is considered the purest of all herbs in ayurvedic medicine. |
Isopropyl myristate |
Isopropyl myristate |
Very common thickening and emollient ingredient in creams. |
Synthetic grease. |
Jasminum officinale flower oil |
Jasmin |
Antidepressant, intoxicating, soothing and is said to strengthen the endowed trust. |
Known in India for the night's queen. In China, Jasmine is used to purify the air surrounding the disease. But even given to intoxicated people to be clear in your head faster.
Said to be able to restore confidence, optimism, energy and vitality. |
Jasminum officinale flower water |
Jasmine water |
View jasmine |
View jasmine |
Hydroxylated jojoba oil |
Jojoba |
Extracted by crushing the seeds. Softening the skin and binds moisture. |
Originally, the oil from an American desert plants. The oil has long been used in Mexico and southern California to protect against the elements. In the early 1970s, an Indian reservation on a small scale to sell to smaller jojobaoljan cosmetics companies. |
Fragaria ananassa fruit juice |
Strawberries |
Perfumes Spirit |
The strawberries are rich in vitamin C knows many of us. In addition, strawberries are also rich in folic acid, B vitamins, iron, calcium, zinc and magnesium. |
Theobroma cacao seed butter |
Cocoa Butter |
The fat protects the surface against the elements and keep moisture |
Aztec cocoa beverage was a yeast, lukewarm and pepper-flavored brew. 1600-century European upper class drank the unfermented, hot and sweetened. It was a true greasy soup until the Dutchman van heute in 1828 came on a method to squeeze the fat out of beans but the taste disappeared from the powder residue.
The Swedish word comes up in 1873 cocoa butter and cocoa powder 1883rd
pharmacopoeias |
Acorus Calamus root oil |
Calamus |
Perfumes Spirit |
Kalmusroten is an old medicine in both East and West. |
Cocos nucifera oil |
Coconut oil |
Make your skin soft and smooth |
Well proven ingredient in Indian traditional skincare. |
Garcinia indica seed butter |
Kokum seed oil |
See Kokum butter |
See Kokum butter |
Dimethiconol kokum butt rate |
Kokum butter |
Softening of skin |
Relative of the mangosteen. It is an Indian kryddfrukt as the home used in connection with hot dishes, etc., then it is known to relieve the heat and give the food a pink tint. |
Eugenia caryophyllus oil bids |
Cloves |
Germicidal |
Been used in Ayurveda medicine in India is already around the year 1000 BC. |
Coumarin |
Coumarin |
Perfumes Spirit |
Vanilla Fragrance Character, often from the cinnamon tree. |
Lavandula angustifolia herb oil |
Lavender |
Antiseptic, balancing, calming. Helps to anger and fatigue. |
Dedicated to Hecate, goddess of the underworld, and was said to help against the evil eye.
One of the oldest English perfumes and home remedies. Provides quiet and you become stronger - also acts as insecticides. |
Lavandula angustifolia water |
Lavender Water |
See lavender |
See lavender. |
Limonene |
Limonene |
Perfumes Spirit |
available in lavender, lemon and orange oil. |
D-limonene |
Limonene |
Parfyrmerande |
Available in lavender, lemon and orange oil. |
Linalool |
Linalol |
Perfumes Spirit, lily of the valley-like scent. |
Natural ingredients in lemon balm and lavender oil. |
|
Lotus Bark |
|
Since long known ingredient in traditional Indian medicine, Ayurveda. |
Magnesium aluminum silicate |
Magnesiumaluminiumsilikat |
Absorbs grease and dirt |
Also known as pyrop.
The water contains naturally very silicates, which soothes and protects skin. |
Hydrogenated sweet almond oil |
Almond oil |
Softening oil, good for the skin. |
The oldest find of natural almond oil is from the tomb of Tutankhamen (1300s BC.). Mandel did not grow where there was an import to be.
plum-trees in the
genus. Almond Tree produces stone fruit, inside the core of the fruit is a seed that is what is called almond. |
Origanum majorana herb oil |
Marjoram |
Soothing, calming and warming. Good against sea sickness, bruises and ticks. |
Popular medicine plant in ancient Greece. Used to calm muscle spasms and countermeasure of poisoning.
In the 1600's wore it mejrambuketter to hide any objectionable odors. |
Salvia sclarea extract |
Muskatellsalvia |
Woody and höig örtdoft, gives sweetness, softness and durability |
Has the ages used in traditional European folk medicine.
Aroma therapy father Gattefossé was the first distilled it and launched it as a fragrance oil in the 1920s and 30s. |
Sodium hydroxide |
Sodium hydroxide |
Caustic soda, readily soluble in water |
Used to make lutefisk and olives in the wet - also |
Sodium lactate |
Sodium lactate |
Protection from germs, extends shelf life of products. |
Sodium lactate is the salt of the lactic acid produced by fermentation of sucrose. Occurs naturally in the body's metabolism. |
Melia azadirachta seed oil |
Neem |
Anti-bacterial natural oil from the neem tree. Considered to be good for your skin |
Known in India for nature's pharmacy. |
Citrus aurantium flower oil |
Neroli |
Hypnotic, relieves anxiety and stress.
Said to help renew cells and improves skin elasticity. |
The name is derived from Neroli Princess Anne Mare of Nerola who used oil as perfume.
In Venice praised the plant for its ability to fight sickness and fever. Drinking a cup of tea, neroli was allegedly active at the calm nervousness. |
Cymbopogon martini oil |
Palma Rosa Grass |
Soft, fresh and green lemon-scented grass from Asia |
Formerly an export item from Bombay to the Red Sea, then called Indian geraniumolja. |
Pogostemon cablin Oil |
Patchouli |
Antiseptic, uplifting, can help to dry and cracked skin and sores. |
Patchouli The name comes from Hindustan. The oil has long been used medically in Malaysia, India, China and Japan to treat nausea, headaches, colds, diarrhea and bad breath.
Known as an antidote for insect and snake bites.
Shawls perfumed with Patchouli to make them more exotic. |
Panthenol |
Patoten |
Antiseptic. Absorbed by the skin and is converted to vitamin B5. Vitamin B5 accelerates cell growth. |
This is derived from wheat bran, |
Mentha piperita leaf juice |
Peppermint |
Germicidal, cooling and antiseptic. |
A proven herbs in natural medicine. |
Citrus aurantium amara flower extract |
Petit Grain |
Perfumes Spirit |
Originally from petitgrain bitter orange tree. Petitgrain name comes from oil-pressing of the unripe bitter orange fruits. P etits grains, which means small seeds. So small that they are also used in the rosary. In the late 1600s, these were the usual raw fruits and remained so until mid-1800's. Today is the oil of the tree's green leaves. Today oil is also lemon tree leaves green. |
Polyquaternium 10 |
Polyquater-minium 10 |
Emollients and thickeners. |
Occurs naturally in the body's own cells. |
Polysorbate |
Polysorbate |
Emulsifiers for products with water in. |
Replaces the use of alcohol in the products. |
Potassium sorbate |
Potassium sorbate |
Preservatives |
Salt of sorbic acid. Both acid and its salts (sorbates) found naturally in fruits and berries. |
Propylene glycol |
Propylene glycol- |
Moisturizing topic |
An alcohol |
Castor / olive oil esters |
Ricin |
Skin care |
Castor oil is very old as medicine and skin care products in Europe, Africa and Asia. It is mentioned in the Sumerian kilskriftstavlor in Babylonia in the 2000s BC, the Eberspapyrusen in Egypt around 1550 BC. and in the Sanskrit text of the manuscript Bowers Turkestan in 400 century BC
The only alcohol-soluble oil. |
Oryza sativa Germ Oil |
Rice starch |
And suck dirt and grease, thickener |
Throughout its history, a popular ingredient in the manufacture of skincare. Natural and effective. |
Rosa centifolia Flower Oil |
Rose |
Positive reinforcement for the heart, uplifting, is said to make it easier to deal with jealousy, resentment and anger. Increases courage. |
The Romans scattered rose petals at banquets and bar rosaries are not to be intoxicated.
Persian soldiers decorated their shields with red roses.
Symbol of love and purity. |
Rosa centifolia flower water |
Rose Water |
See Rose |
See Rose |
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil |
Rosemary |
The circulation-stimulating, antiseptic, good for your hair. |
A few rosemary leaves on the pillow said to prevent nightmares. Known to enhance memory and symbol of friendship and loyalty. |
Phenoxyethanol |
Saliguard PCG |
Preservatives. |
Alcohol is not found in nature. Provides a gentle floral fragrance. Used as a preservative, alone or mixed. Approved by the SNF as Good Environmental Choice of preservatives. |
Sesamum indicum seed oil |
Sesame Oil |
Softening and protective |
Sesame oil is the olive oil in Asia is on the Mediterranean.
Sesame come from Asia, making oil from it, "says Plinus in first century Rome. Exporter, India, who delivered sesame to Crete as early as the 1200s BC. and soon also to the Arabian Peninsula, Egypt and Rome.
Tas up quite slowly by the skin, therefore good in massage - hands glide well. |
Sodium Stearoyl Hydrolyzed Silk |
Silk Protein |
Applied to the skin silk protein binds moisture in the upper stratum corneum, thereby protecting the skin and makes it soft. |
The larva is then turned into pupa that its protective cocoon are steamed or placed in 80 ° water. It kills the larva which is necessary for it to develop into butterflies and eat their way through the wire. Cocoons growers then sell to mills producing silk thread and silk protein from them.
Silkworm Protein (silk glue, sericin) are between the wires and an optional second hard shell closest to the pupa. The protein is dissolved by boiling in alkali, eg. soapy water, for 2000 years ago used to asklut. |
Helianthus annuus seed oil |
Sunflower |
Symbolizes harmony, balanced self-esteem, humility. |
A highly respected plant around the world. In America, the sunflower was used for at least 3 000 years ago, including seeds used for food as well as to squeeze oil out of hair. Incas in South America was meant sunflower sun's representative on earth. |
Stearic acid |
Stearic acid |
Stearic acid present in most fats and oils. |
Holy Lama Naturals stearic acid derived from coconut oil. |
Sughandhi Mantri |
Sughandhi Mantri |
Essential oil |
Healing properties. |
Cuminum cyminum seed oil |
Black caraway |
Perfumes Spirit. The mature seeds have a kamferliknande scent and a bitter, aromatic taste later |
One mentioned long ago in Central Europe, India, Middle East and North Africa. The plant is known for thousands of years. It has been used as traditional medicine against a variety of ailments and still used in a widespread way in some parts of the world.
The oil was found in Tutankhamun's tomb. It is said that it was used by Cleopatra for its beauty and medicinal properties. The Greek physician Dioscorides used the seeds to treat headaches, nästäppthet, toothache, digestive and tarmparasitsjukdommar. Hipokrates, the father of modern medicine, watched Nigella sativa as a useful remedy for liver and intestinal disorders |
Camellia sinensis leaf oil |
Tea |
Good for the skin |
The main reason that green tea strengthens your beauty is its powerful antioxidant effect. |
Melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil |
Tea Tree |
Prevents fungi, viruses and bacteria. Increases resistance to infections, strengthens the immune system. |
The plant is named after Captain Cook's crew who brewed tea leaves. In Australia the plant has been used since ancient history of aborginerna to treat ulcers. When the plant reached Europe it quickly became known for its antiseptic and germicidal effect. |
Titanium dioxide |
Titanium dioxide |
A pigment that absorbs and reflects ultraviolet light. Titanium dioxide is the most harmless and broad spectra Trade sunscreen available. This is because the skin does not absorb and react with it. |
Titanium Dioxide protects against UVA, UVB and UVC radiation. |
Sapindus trifoliatus fruit extract |
Tvålnöt |
Herb, similar to olive trees. |
"Tvålane" properties. |
Juglans regia shell powder |
Walnut shells |
strong exfoliating effect. |
A classic in terms scrubprodukter. |
Aqua |
Water |
Water is an excellent skin care products. It brings the coveted moisture. Watering is not enough, the water must be combined with any moisture-binding substance that keeps moisture (glycerin, urea, lactic acid, propylene glycol, sorbitol) and any trapped to prevent it from being forced to resign (fat / oil). |
All water to be saved more than a few days to be preserved. |
Triticum vulgare germ oil |
Wheat germ oil |
Very nutritious and makes the skin smooth |
Suitable for all skin types, very rich in vitamins. |
Zizanoides Vetiver Root Oil |
Vetiver |
Calming, protective, uplifting. |
In Calcutta started to use the grass to make the awnings and umbrellas that smell in the heat if you sprayed water on them. |
Tocopherol |
Vitamin E |
Vegetable oil derived from soybean oil or sunflower oil. |
Increases blood flow and seems to conservation by combating free radicals. Vitamin E prolongs the shelf life of vegetable oils. |
Cananga odorata flower oil |
Ylang Ylang |
Soothing, calming, calms the anger and frustration. |
The name means flower of flowers and will the Malay language. The tree is also called the Perfume Tree. |